Skip Navigation

GB name team for World Para Athletics Championships London 2017

Team launch

It's nearly time for the World Para Athletics Championships London 2017!

Taking place at London Stadium between July 14-23, British stars have the opportunity to shine and win more silverware.

Tickets are available here.

Below are the athletes chosen to represent GB, their classification and what they'll be competing in:

Kare Adenegan – T34 100m, 400m and 800m

Hollie Arnold – F46 Javelin

Graeme Ballard – T36 100m and 200m

Martina Barber – T20 Long Jump  

Paul Blake – T36 100m, 200m and 400m

Dan Bramall – T33 100m

Olivia Breen – T38 Long Jump, 100m and 4x100m relay

Jonathan Broom-Edwards – T44 High Jump

Mickey Bushell – T53 100m

Jo Butterfield – F51 Club Throw and Discus

Richard Chiassaro – T54 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m

Hannah Cockroft – T34 100m, 400m and 800m

Kadeena Cox – T38 100m, 200m, 400m and 4x100m relay  

Aled Davies – F42 Shot Put and Discus

Kyron Duke – F41 Shot Put

Sabrina Fortune – F20 Shot Put

Toby Gold – T33 100m

Dan Greaves – F44 Discus

Kylie Grimes – F51 Club Throw

Sophie Hahn – T38 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay

James Hamilton – T20 800m and 1500m

David Henson – T42 100m and 200m

Georgie Hermitage – T37 100m, 400m and 4x100m relay

Jordan Howe – T35 100m

Abbie Hunnisett – F32 Club Throw

Jade Jones – T54 800m, 1500m and 5000m

Rhys Jones – T37 100m

Sophie Kamlish – T44 100m  

Sammi Kinghorn – T53 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m

Maria Lyle – T35 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay

Nathan Maguire – T54 200m, 400m and 800m

Polly Maton – T47 100m and Long Jump

Stephen Miller – F32 Club Throw

Stephen Morris – T20 800m, 1500m and 5000m

Jonnie Peacock – T44 100m

Gemma Prescott – F32 Club Throw

Stefanie Reid – T44 Long Jump

Ben Rowlings – T34 400m and 800m

Sam Ruddock – F35 Shot Put

Zac Shaw – T12 100m and 200m

Luke Sinnott – T42 Long Jump

Zak Skinner – T13 100m and Long Jump

Andrew Small – T33 100m

Laura Sugar – T44 100m and 200m

Carly Tait – T34 100m, 400m and 800m

Kieran Tscherniawsky – F33 Shot Put

Isaac Towers – T34 400m and 800m

Vanessa Wallace – F34 Shot Put

Richard Whitehead – T42 100m and 200m 

Julie Rogers - T42 100m

Jack Gladman - T38 1500m