Skip Navigation

GB stars Hahn, Breen & Kinghorn picked for Commonwealths

GB stars Hahn, Breen & Kinghorn picked for Commonwealths
Sophie Hahn clinches 200m gold at London 2017

Paralympic stars including Sophie Hahn, Olivia Breen and Sami Kinghorn will all be in action at the 2018 Commonwealth Games after being selected to represent their home nations.

The para-sport programme is set to be the largest in the history of the Commonwealth Games, with about 300 athletes competing at the Games in April on the Gold Coast, a 45% increase on Glasgow 2014. 

Para-triathlon will make its Commonwealth Games debut, while athletics will include the T54 marathon for the first time.

Rio 2016 champions Sophie Hahn and Kadeena Cox have been named in an 18-strong England squad, with both competing in the T38 100m event.

"I've been lucky enough to compete at Paralympic and World Championships, so to get a chance to compete at these Games as well is very special," said Cox.

Richard Chiassaro, who won bronze in the T54 200m at London 2017, will race in the 1500m. 

Scotland have picked 2017 Para-Athletics world champion Sami Kinghorn, with the 21-year-old making the step up to the marathon, while 17-year-old Rio 2016 medalist Maria Lyle and 18-year-old Amy Carr, who won two gold and a bronze at this summer’s World Junior Championships have also been picked.

Six athletes have been chosen to compete for Wales, with Paralympics stars Olivia Breen (T38 100m and long jump) and Hollie Arnold (F46 javelin) topping the bill,

Sprinters James Ledger, Rhys Jones and Morgan Jones will represent Wales in the men’s 100m events, while Beverley Jones will also compete alongside Breen in the long jump.

England: Amar Aichoun (T38 100m), Katrina Hart (T38 100m), Nicole Emerson (T54 1500m & T54 Marathon), Richard Chiassaro (T54 1500m), Jade Jones (T54 1500m & T54 Marathon), Zac Shaw (T12 100m), James Arnott (T47 100m), Dillon Labrooy (T54 1500m), Nathan Maguire (T54 1500m), Simon Lawson (T54 Marathon), John Smith (T54 Marathon), Joshua Bain (F38 shot), Callum Hall (T54 Marathon), Sophie Hahn (T38 100m), Kadeena Cox (T38 100m), Daphne Schrager (T35 100m), Maria Verdeille (T35 100m), Molly Kingsbury (T38 long jump).

Scotland: Sami Kinghorn ( T54 1500m and marathon), Maria Lyle (T35 100m ), Amy Carr

Wales: James Ledger (T12 100m), Rhys Jones (T37 100m), Morgan Jones (T47 100m). Olivia Breen (T38 100m and long jump), Beverley Jones (T38 long jump), Hollie Arnold (F46 javelin)

The full para-sport programme for the 2018 Commonwealth Games is:

Swimming: (W) S8 50m Freestyle, S9 100m Freestyle, SB9 100m Breaststroke, SM10 200m IM, S7 50m Butterfly, S9 100m Backstroke / (M) S9 100m Freestyle, S9 100m Backstroke, S7 50m Freestyle, SB8 100m Breaststroke, SM8 200m IM, S14 200m Freestyle

Athletics: (W) T54 Marathon, T54 1500m, T38 Long Jump, T38 100m, T35 100m, F46 Javelin / (M) T54 Marathon, T54 1500m, T12 100m, T38 100m, T47 100m, F38 Shot Put

Cycling (Track): (W) Sprint B&VI, 1000m Time Trial B&VI / (M) Sprint B&VI, 1000m Time Trial B&VI

Lawn Bowls Men/Women: B2/B3 Mixed Pairs and B6/B7/B8 Open Triples

Powerlifting: (W) Lightweight, Heavyweight / (M) Lightweight, Heavyweight

Table Tennis: (W) TT10, (M) TT10

Triathlon: (W) PT1, (M) PT1